• Award
  • Event
  • High School
  • LTFS
  • Press Releases
  • Regional High School Art Show
2022 Regional High School Art Show Online Awards Presentation

Regional Winners Announced

Puget Sound ESD is proud to announce the 7 winners of the Regional High School Art Show. These entries received the highest scores and will advance to the 49th Annual State High School Art Show through OSPI in Olympia, Washington.

Students will be honored at the Regional High School Art Show Online Awards Presentation on April 7, 2022. The Virtual State High School Art Show Reception will take place on May 25, 2022. Please join the PSESD and Superintendent Chris Reykdal as we celebrate the arts in Washington. Get ready to be amazed and inspired!


Swim Meet Noodles by Hillary Chen, 12th grade

Newport High School, Bellevue School District

Ignorance by Alyssa Garcia, 12th grade

Harrison Preparatory School, Clover Park School District
Artistic depiction of a female figure with partial rib cage showing
 

Immigrant Stereotypes by Erewyn Limric, 12th grade

Puyallup High School, Puyallup School District

Pillar by Shui Mauser, 12th grade

West Seattle High School, Seattle Public Schools      


Silver's Peak by Armando Mundaca, 12th grade

Auburn Riverside High, Auburn School District       

Salmon's Way Home by Greta Myklegard, 11th grade

Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools

Solid to the Touch by Malia Ohira, 12th grade

Auburn Riverside High, Auburn School District      
 

The Arts Impact GRIT Award

Biscuit's First Pumpkin by Joy Blasko, 12th grade

Rogers High School, Puyallup School District
Art sculpture of a small yellow dog inside a pumpkin

PSESD Staff Choice

Winter Scene by Zoe Stenson, 11th grade

Tahoma High School, Tahoma School District

PSESD Board of Directors' Choice

Anthropogenic by Nora Cool, 11th grade

Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools
Watercolor painting depicting a partially skeletal Salmon on a road next to feathers .

Superintendent’s Choice Award

Embraceable Fractures by Jennie Lee, 12th grade

Enumclaw High School, Enumclaw School District

Board of Directors Honorable Mentions

  • Plus Rien by Zoe Mollinary, 11th grade, Tahoma High School, Tahoma School District
  • Salmon's Way Home by Greta Myklegard, 11th grade, Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Embraceable Fractures by Jennie Lee, 12th grade, Enumclaw High School, Enumclaw School District
  • Unification by Celine Min, 12th grade, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart    

PSESD Honorable Mentions

  • One Pair by Mera Foster, ninth grade, Charles Wright Academy    
  • The Real Cost by Laci Kober, 12th grade, Bonney Lake High School, Sumner-Bonney Lake School District    
  • Slices of Commodification by Xiona Liu, 12th grade, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart    

Best in Show 2D

  • What is Real? By Ella Wilson, 12th grade,    Tahoma High School, Tahoma School District

Best in Show 3D

  • Swim Meet Noodles by Hillary Chen, 12th grade, Newport High School, Bellevue School District     

King County Executive Awards

  • Slices of Commodification by Xiona Liu, 12th grade, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
  • Unification by Celine Min, 12th grade, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart    
  • Solid to the Touch by Malia Ohira, 12th grade, Auburn Riverside High, Auburn School District   
  • Decorative Sherpa Pakpur by Nawang Sherpa, ninth grade, Newport High School, Bellevue School District
  • Sun & Moon Crossing by Betsy Soto, 12th grade, Auburn High School, Auburn School District

Pierce County Arts Commission Choice Awards

  • Anthropogenic by Nora Cool, 11th grade, Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools
  • The Real Cost by Laci Kober, 12th grade, Bonney Lake High School, Sumner-Bonney Lake School District    
  • Immigrant Stereotypes by Erewyn Limric, 12th grade, Puyallup High School, Puyallup School District
  • Salmon's Way Home by Greta Myklegard, 11th grade, Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools

Central Washington University Scholarship Awards

  • Anthropogenic by Nora Cool, 11th grade, Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Diner Corner by Kellen Dugan, 12th grade, West Seattle High School, Seattle Public Schools    
  • Sunken by Christie Lee, 11th grade, Newport High School, Bellevue School District    
  • Immigrant Stereotypes by Erewyn Limric, 12th grade, Puyallup High School, Puyallup School District
  • The Beauty of Texture by Jene Mulanga, 11th grade, Federal Way High School, Federal Way Public Schools    
  • Break Out by Ash Reichenbach, 11th grade, Lincoln High School, Seattle Public Schools    
  • Winter Scene by Zoe Stenson, 11th grade, Tahoma High School, Tahoma School District
  • Let it Bleed by Jaelyn Walker, 12th grade, Rogers High School, Puyallup School District

Outstanding Achievement Awards by Medium

  • Acrylic Painting: Ignorance by Alyssa Garcia, 12th grade, Harrison Preparatory School, Clover Park School District    
  • Ceramic/Clay: Slices of Commodification by Xiona    Liu, 12th grade, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart    
  • Digital Art: Embraceable Fractures by Jennie Lee, 12th grade, Enumclaw High School, Enumclaw School District
  • Graphite/Pencil: Immigrant Stereotypes by Erewyn Limric, 12th grade, Puyallup High School, Puyallup School District
  • Metalwork: Solid to the Touch by Malia Ohira, 12th grade, Auburn Riverside High, Auburn School District
  • Mixed Media: Salmon's Way Home by Greta Myklegard, 11th grade, Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Oil Painting: One Pair by Mera Foster, ninth grade, Charles Wright Academy
  • Pen and Ink: The Real Cost by Laci Kober, 12th grade, Bonney Lake High School, Sumner-Bonney Lake School District    
  • Photography: A Bewildered Sprout by Leslie Ruiz, Enumclaw High School,Enumclaw School District
  • Watercolor Painting: Anthropogenic by Nora Cool, 11th grade, Tacoma Science and Math Institute, Tacoma Public Schools
 

Archive

PSESD Releases Report to the Community Highlighting Agency’s Work Leading with Racial Equity While Responding to Regional Needs in the Pandemic

Puget Sound Educational Service District (PSESD) has released its annual Report to the Community highlighting the agency’s work in the 2020-2021 school year in service of its End, Success for Each Child and Eliminate the Opportunity Gap by Leading With Racial Equity

Read More about PSESD Releases Report to the Community Highlighting Agency’s Work Leading with Racial Equity While Responding to Regional Needs in the Pandemic
Labels or Limitations? Recommendations for Asset Based Language for Multilingual Learners

The language that we use serves to shape our thinking and the educational opportunities that we provide our students. A diverse group of Washington state educators collaborated during 2020-2021 to create recommendations for shifting away from deficit-based language toward asset-based terminology used to describe students who have previously been labeled as English language learners.

Read More about Labels or Limitations? Recommendations for Asset-Based Language for Multilingual Learners
Board appointment 2021 image banner of characters high fiving

Renton, Wash. — Puget Sound Educational Service District (PSESD) seeks a diverse group of community members to consider becoming members of the agency’s Board of Directors. Six out of nine Board of Director seats are up for election this year. Board members set the agency vision and monitor progress toward its end: success for each child and eliminate the opportunity gap by leading with racial equity.

Read More about Puget Sound Educational Service District Seeks Community Members to Run for Six Board Seats