• Press Releases
  • Regional High School Art Show
2019 Regional High School Art Show Winners

Regional Winners Announced

Puget Sound ESD is proud to announce the 10 winners of the Regional High School Art Show. These entries received the highest scores and will advance to the 46th Annual State High School Art Show at OSPI in Olympia, WA. Students will be honored at a reception on Wednesday, March 20, from 6 to 8 p.m. at PSESD.

Scaredy Cat by Madelyn A. Paulson

Scaredy Cat by Madelyn A. Paulson, Bellevue High School; Bellevue School District

Free Flowing Mind by Zoe Asquith

Free Flowing-Mind by Zoe Asquith, Bonney Lake High School; Sumner-Bonney Lake School District

Fishbones by Seung Hong

Fishbones by Seung Hong, Decatur High School; Federal Way School District

Owen by Madison Olivia Sternrod

Owen by Madison Olivia Sternrod, Clover Park High School; Clover Park School District

Fiery Gills by Madalyn Alissa Rice

Fiery Gills by Madalyn Alissa Rice, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District

Imagine by Maria Koenig

Imagine by Maria Koenig, Interlake Senior High School; Bellevue School District

Good Luck by Catherine Dalma Ashby

Good Luck by Catherine Dalma Ashby, Shorecrest High School, Shoreline School District

Country of Hope by April Huang

Country of Hope by April Huang, Skyline High School, Issaquah School District

The Abomination from My Imagination by Kaleb Jaelan Magee

The Abomination from My Imagination by Kaleb Jaelan Magee, Tahoma Senior High School, Tahoma School District

Ripple of Color by Brittney Denise Wehmeyer

Ripple of Color by Brittney Denise Wehmeyer, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District

Additional winners

King County Executive Awards

  • Country of Hope by April Huang, Skyline High School; Issaquah School District
  • Old Ellensburg by Laura Amber Myers, Tahoma Senior High School; Tahoma School District
  • A Boundless Vision by Christine Baek, Newport Senior High School; Bellevue School District
  • Momma by Rosa Sydney Sittig-Bell, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District
  • The Contortionist by Kiera Finnegan, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart; Bellevue, Washington

Pierce County Executive Award

  • Best Friends by Dyami Sage James Morgan, Washington High School; Franklin Pierce School District

Pierce County Honorable Mention

  • Umbrella by Chloe Alynn Forsten, Lakes High School, Clover Park School District
  • Evergreen Octopus by Daria Parker Hembree, Wilson High School, Tacoma School District
  • Habby boi on ground by John David Carman, Emerald Ridge High School; Puyallup School District
  • Caged Survival by Madison Nicole Witt, Bonney Lake High School; Sumner-Bonney Lake School District

Tacoma Arts Award

  • You Are Beautiful by Taylor Michele Davis, Lincoln High School; Tacoma School District

City of Puyallup Commissioners' Choice Award

  • Introspection by Mathea Noel Berge, Puyallup High School; Puyallup School District

City of Renton Commissioners' Choice Award

  • Delicate by Cristine Daria Stoina, Hazen High School; Renton School District

City of Bellevue Arts Commission Student Choice Award

  • Untitled by Sarah Benjamin, Interlake High School; Bellevue School District

SeaTac Award

  • Haszee by Jerrald Anselm Morales, Puget Sound Skills Center

PSESD Board of Director’s Award

  • Kerala Mural by Abi Muthupalaniappan, Skyline High School; Issaquah School District

PSESD Board of Director’s Honorable Mention

  • Country of Hope by April Huang Skyline High School, Issaquah School District
  • High on a Hill by Elma Lu, King’s High School; Shoreline, Washington
  • Ripple of Color by Brittney Denise Wehmeyer, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District
  • Beauty by Eden Gisellassie Beyene, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District

PSESD Superintendent’s Choice Award

  • Connection (past) by Emma Liu, Forest Ridge of the Sacred Heart; Bellevue, Washington

PSESD Staff Choice Award

  • Complexities by Kendra Marie Simpson-Hicks, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District
  • My Dog by Miia Emilia Munzinger, Redmond High School; Lake Washington School District

Private Schools Award

  • Glass Aiden by Minh Nguyen, Kennedy Catholic High School

Best in Show Awards

  • 2D: Country of Hope by April Huang, Skyline High School; Issaquah School District
  • 3D:The Abomination from My Imagination by Kaleb Jaelan Magee, Tahoma Senior High School; Tahoma School District

Central Washington University Scholarship Recipients

  • Country of Hope by April Huang, Skyline High School; Issaquah School District
  • My Dog by Miia Minzinger, Redmond High School; Lake Washington School District
  • Sweet as Honey by Sierra Shotwell, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District
  • Good Luck by Catherine Ashby, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District
  • Cherry Blossom by Hyun Sun Rho, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District
  • Owen by Madison Olivia Sternod, Clover Park High School; Clover Park School District
  • Delicate by Christine Stoina, Hazen High School; Renton School District
  • Octopus by Morgan Leavitt, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District

People's Choice Award

  • Sunday Mischief by Jessica Buxton, Bellevue High School; Bellevue School District

Outstanding Achievement – 3D

  • Garden Teapot Fountain by Helen Nicole Mattson, Highline High School; Highline School District

Outstanding Achievement – wood

  • Refuge for Salad by Mapenzi Kinege, Franklin High School; Seattle School District

Outstanding Achievement – ceramics

  • piso floraiado by Stephanie Gomez-Melendez, Kentlake High School; Kent School District

Outstanding Achievement – drawing

  • The First Man in Space by Sam Baranov, Redmond High School; Lake Washington School District

Outstanding Achievement – painting

  • Where Two Roads Meet by Caylee Anne Erickson, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

Outstanding Achievement – digital graphics

  • Finnegan and the Failed Patents by Alexander Parsons, Interlake Senior High School; Bellevue School District

Outstanding Achievement – block print

  • Dissociation in the Bathroom by McKayla Jean Jackson, Tahoma Senior High School; Tahoma School District

Outstanding Achievement – mixed media 2D

  • Beauty by Eden Gisellassie Beyene, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District

Outstanding Achievement – textile

  • High on a Hill by Elma Lu, King’s High School

Outstanding Achievement – photography

  • Sunday Mischief by Jessica Buxton, Bellevue High School, Bellevue School District

Outstanding Achievement – jewelry

  • The Long Lost Anchor of Puget Sound by Levi Eric Devries, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District

Outstanding Achievement – glass

  • Immortal by Dominque Baldwin, Charles Wright Academy

Archive

Labels or Limitations? Recommendations for Asset Based Language for Multilingual Learners

The language that we use serves to shape our thinking and the educational opportunities that we provide our students. A diverse group of Washington state educators collaborated during 2020-2021 to create recommendations for shifting away from deficit-based language toward asset-based terminology used to describe students who have previously been labeled as English language learners.

Read More about Labels or Limitations? Recommendations for Asset-Based Language for Multilingual Learners
Board appointment 2021 image banner of characters high fiving

Renton, Wash. — Puget Sound Educational Service District (PSESD) seeks a diverse group of community members to consider becoming members of the agency’s Board of Directors. Six out of nine Board of Director seats are up for election this year. Board members set the agency vision and monitor progress toward its end: success for each child and eliminate the opportunity gap by leading with racial equity.

Read More about Puget Sound Educational Service District Seeks Community Members to Run for Six Board Seats
Four children coloring on construction paper

Renton, Wash. — Puget Sound Educational Service District (PSESD) is pleased to announce that it has recently completed the grant application process for the Early Head Start/Head Start 412 federal grant and will receive $15.5 million per year over the next five years. This grant will fund programs and services for nearly 1,000 children enrolled in Head Start and Early Head Start through PSESD. 

Read More about PSESD Awarded Office of Head Start Federal Grant 
Four outlines of hands in multiple colors

The Puget Sound College & Career Network, the Community Center for Educational Results, and Highline College have released a new report, Inequity by Design: How College Placement Policies Perpetuate Institutional Racism. The report is the culmination of a multi-year, three-study series exploration into the enrollment and placement policies of community and technical colleges in the Road Map Project region and the subsequent impacts on high school graduates seeking to enter those institutions.

Read More about Road Map Project Partners Release Report Highlighting Racial Inequities in College Placement and Assessment