• Regional High School Art Show
2018 Regional High School Art Show Winners

Regional Winners Announced

Puget Sound ESD is proud to announce the 12 winners of the Regional High School Art Show. These entries received the highest scores and will advance to the 45th Annual State High School Art Show at OSPI in Olympia, WA. Students will be honored at a reception on Wednesday, March 21, from 6 to 8 PM at Puget Sound Educational Service District.

Woods by C. Stoina, Hazen High School; Renton School District

Woods by C. Stoina, Hazen High School; Renton School District

Red Cast by C. Leago, Sumner High School; Sumner School District

Red Cast by C. Leago, Sumner High School; Sumner School District

Self Portrait by K. Bonsi, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

Self Portrait by K. Bonsi, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

Girl on Violin by V. Sepulveda, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District

Girl on Violin by V. Sepulveda, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District

Grounded by J. Woldstad, Liberty High School; Issaquah School District

Grounded by J. Woldstad, Liberty High School; Issaquah School District

Undone by L. Hwang, Lindbergh High School; Renton School District

Undone by L. Hwang, Lindbergh High School; Renton School District

Queen of the Dead by L. Decker, Kentlake High School; Kent School District

Queen of the Dead by L. Decker, Kentlake High School; Kent School District

Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District

Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District

First Tide by M. Obernberger, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

First Tide by M. Obernberger, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

Exit Wounds by S. Neu, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District

Exit Wounds by S. Neu, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District

Disconnected by M. Baumgardner, Garfield High School; Seattle School District

Disconnected by M. Baumgardner, Garfield High School; Seattle School District

Panning by S. Fish, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

Panning by S. Fish, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District


 

Additional winners

King County Executive Awards

  • Street View by L. Kerbs, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District
  • Garunda (Classic Balinese Painting) by Y. Saputra, Hazen High School; Renton School District
  • Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District
  • Out of Service by C. Merrill, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • Entanglement by M. Clausen, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District

 

Pierce County Executive Awards

  • Red Cast by C. Leago, Sumner High School; Sumner School District
  • Earbuds in Hand by A. Lovell (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece), Steilacoom High School; Steilacoom School District
  • Panning by S. Fish; Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

 

Pierce County Honorable Mention

  • Roar by A. Sheng, Charles Wright Academy; private school, Tacoma School District
  • Dejected Monster by E. Nelson (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece); Science and Math Institute; Tacoma School District
  • West on Channel Road by K. Hatch, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District
  • Shoulda’ Put a Ring on It by N. Graves (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece),  Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma
  • The Switch Axis Vase by B. Julich, Woodrow Wilson High School (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece); Tacoma School District
  • Awakening Blue by A. Xu, Charles Wright Academy; private school, Tacoma
  • Free by J. Bryant, Lakes High School; Clover Park School District

 

City of Tacoma’s Office of Arts & Cultural Vitality Award

  • Nick by C. Cantus, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

 

PSESD Board of Director’s Award

  • French Bulldog by R. Tumbusch, Science and Math Institute; Tacoma School District

 

PSESD Board of Director’s Honorable Mention

  • Self Portrait by K. Bonsi, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District
  • Girl on Violin by V. Sepulveda, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District
  • Dejected Monster by E. Nelson, Science and Math Institute; Tacoma School District
  • First Tide by M. Obernberger, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

 

PSESD Superintendent’s Choice Award

  • The Giving Bowl by A. Russell, Franklin High School; Seattle School District

 

PSESD Staff’s Choice Award

  • King of the Coop by E. Tostado, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

 

Washington Federation of Independent Schools Award

  • Shoulda’ Put a Ring on It by N. Graves, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

 

Washington Federation of Independent Schools Honorable Mention

  • Kinship by R. Zekariase, Kennedy Catholic High School; private school, Burien

 

Best in Show Awards

  • 2D: Girl on Violin by V. Sepulveda, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District
  • 3D: Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District

 

Central Washington University Scholarship Recipients

  • Golden Hour by M. Lakman, Lake Washington High School; Lake Washington School District
  • Street View by L. Kerbs, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District
  • Red Cast by C. Leago, Sumner High School; Sumner School District
  • Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District
  • Separation by O. Nelson, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • Exit Wounds by S. Neu, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District
  • Disconnected by M. Baumgardner, Garfield High School; Seattle School District
  • Panning by S. Fish, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – 3D

  • Q-tip Party Dress  by A. Ball, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • Space Flowers by M. Schenk, Kentlake High School; Kent School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – wood

  • The Heart of the Matter by R. Eder, Franklin High School; Seattle School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – ceramics

  • Sunflower Tile by S. Nelson, Emerald Ridge High School; Puyallup School District
  • Suppression by M. Reid, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – drawing

  • A Closer Look by E. Viljamaa, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District
  • Charlie by I. Hall, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

 

Outstanding Achievement – painting

  • Ticks by I. Dahl, Bainbridge High School; Bainbridge Island School District
  • Starry-eyed Optimism by Z. Asquith, Bonney Lake High School; Sumner School District
  • Shoes are Fun!…Or Something by P. Morris, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • The Sea-wolf by A. Malakhova, Hazen High School; Renton School District
  • Tongi Bridge by N. Shen, Charles Wright Academy; private school, Tacoma

 

Outstanding Achievement – digital drawing

  • Light Up Your Life by A. Carr, Enumclaw High School; Enumclaw School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – digital graphics

  • VOGUE by K. Aguilar, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – printmaking

  • Downtown SLO by E. Cantus, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

 

Outstanding Achievement – mixed media 2D

  • Among Clouded Thoughts by M. Littell, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – textile

  • First Tide by M. Obernberger, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – photography

  • Peony by M. Rice, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District
  • Florida by Q. Fitzgerald, West Seattle High School; Seattle School District
  • The Fireman by A. Sokolov, Steilacoom High School; Steilacoom School District
  • Volta Lake, Fishing Alone by A. McDowell, Redmond High School; Lake Washington School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – jewelry

  • Lily by K. Kim, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District

 

Outstanding Achievement – glass

  • Warming Colors of the Fall by N. Pate, Enumclaw High School; Enumclaw School District

Archive

Labels or Limitations? Recommendations for Asset Based Language for Multilingual Learners

The language that we use serves to shape our thinking and the educational opportunities that we provide our students. A diverse group of Washington state educators collaborated during 2020-2021 to create recommendations for shifting away from deficit-based language toward asset-based terminology used to describe students who have previously been labeled as English language learners.

Read More about Labels or Limitations? Recommendations for Asset-Based Language for Multilingual Learners
Board appointment 2021 image banner of characters high fiving

Renton, Wash. — Puget Sound Educational Service District (PSESD) seeks a diverse group of community members to consider becoming members of the agency’s Board of Directors. Six out of nine Board of Director seats are up for election this year. Board members set the agency vision and monitor progress toward its end: success for each child and eliminate the opportunity gap by leading with racial equity.

Read More about Puget Sound Educational Service District Seeks Community Members to Run for Six Board Seats
Four children coloring on construction paper

Renton, Wash. — Puget Sound Educational Service District (PSESD) is pleased to announce that it has recently completed the grant application process for the Early Head Start/Head Start 412 federal grant and will receive $15.5 million per year over the next five years. This grant will fund programs and services for nearly 1,000 children enrolled in Head Start and Early Head Start through PSESD. 

Read More about PSESD Awarded Office of Head Start Federal Grant 
Four outlines of hands in multiple colors

The Puget Sound College & Career Network, the Community Center for Educational Results, and Highline College have released a new report, Inequity by Design: How College Placement Policies Perpetuate Institutional Racism. The report is the culmination of a multi-year, three-study series exploration into the enrollment and placement policies of community and technical colleges in the Road Map Project region and the subsequent impacts on high school graduates seeking to enter those institutions.

Read More about Road Map Project Partners Release Report Highlighting Racial Inequities in College Placement and Assessment