Success For Each Child & Eliminate the Opportunity Gap by Leading with Racial Equity

2018 Regional High School Art Show Winners

2 Mar

Regional Winners Announced

Puget Sound ESD is proud to announce the 12 winners of the Regional High School Art Show. These entries received the highest scores and will advance to the 45th Annual State High School Art Show at OSPI in Olympia, WA. Students will be honored at a reception on Wednesday, March 21, from 6 to 8 PM at Puget Sound Educational Service District.

2018 Regional Winner "Red Cast" Woods by C. Stoina, Hazen High School; Renton School District

2018 Reginal Winner "Red Cast" Red Cast by C. Leago, Sumner High School; Sumner School District

2018 Regional Winner "Self Portrait" Self Portrait by K. Bonsi, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

2018 Regional Winner "Girl on Violin" Girl on Violin by V. Sepulveda, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District

2018 Regional Winner "Grounded" Grounded by J. Woldstad, Liberty High School; Issaquah School District

2018 Reginal Winner "Undone" Undone by L. Hwang, Lindbergh High School; Renton School District

2018 Regional Winner "Queen of the Dead" Queen of the Dead by L. Decker, Kentlake High School; Kent School District

2018 Regional Winner "Last Light at Lime Kiln" Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District

2018 Regional Winner "First Tide" First Tide by M. Obernberger, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

2018 Regional Winner "Exit Wounds" Exit Wounds by S. Neu, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District

2018 Regional Winner "Disconnected" Disconnected by M. Baumgardner, Garfield High School; Seattle School District

2018 Regional Winner "Panning" Panning by S. Fish, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

 

Additional winners

King County Executive Awards

  • Street View by L. Kerbs, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District
  • Garunda (Classic Balinese Painting) by Y. Saputra, Hazen High School; Renton School District
  • Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District
  • Out of Service by C. Merrill, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • Entanglement by M. Clausen, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District

Pierce County Executive Awards

  • Red Cast by C. Leago, Sumner High School; Sumner School District
  • Earbuds in Hand by A. Lovell (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece), Steilacoom High School; Steilacoom School District
  • Panning by S. Fish; Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

Pierce County Honorable Mention

  • Roar by A. Sheng, Charles Wright Academy; private school, Tacoma School District
  • Dejected Monster by E. Nelson (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece); Science and Math Institute; Tacoma School District
  • West on Channel Road by K. Hatch, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District
  • Shoulda’ Put a Ring on It by N. Graves (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece),  Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma
  • The Switch Axis Vase by B. Julich, Woodrow Wilson High School (Commissioner’s Choice purchase piece); Tacoma School District
  • Awakening Blue by A. Xu, Charles Wright Academy; private school, Tacoma
  • Free by J. Bryant, Lakes High School; Clover Park School District

City of Tacoma’s Office of Arts & Cultural Vitality Award

  • Nick by C. Cantus, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

PSESD Board of Director’s Award

  • French Bulldog by R. Tumbusch, Science and Math Institute; Tacoma School District

PSESD Board of Director’s Honorable Mention

  • Self Portrait by K. Bonsi, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District
  • Girl on Violin by V. Sepulveda, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District
  • Dejected Monster by E. Nelson, Science and Math Institute; Tacoma School District
  • First Tide by M. Obernberger, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

PSESD Superintendent’s Choice Award

  • The Giving Bowl by A. Russell, Franklin High School; Seattle School District

PSESD Staff’s Choice Award

  • King of the Coop by E. Tostado, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

Washington Federation of Independent Schools Award

  • Shoulda’ Put a Ring on It by N. Graves, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

Washington Federation of Independent Schools Honorable Mention

  • Kinship by R. Zekariase, Kennedy Catholic High School; private school, Burien

Best in Show Awards

  • 2D: Girl on Violin by V. Sepulveda, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District
  • 3D: Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District

Central Washington University Scholarship Recipients

  • Golden Hour by M. Lakman, Lake Washington High School; Lake Washington School District
  • Street View by L. Kerbs, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District
  • Red Cast by C. Leago, Sumner High School; Sumner School District
  • Last Light at Lime Kiln by L. Harper, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District
  • Separation by O. Nelson, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • Exit Wounds by S. Neu, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District
  • Disconnected by M. Baumgardner, Garfield High School; Seattle School District
  • Panning by S. Fish, Rogers High School; Puyallup School District

Outstanding Achievement – 3D

  • Q-tip Party Dress  by A. Ball, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • Space Flowers by M. Schenk, Kentlake High School; Kent School District

Outstanding Achievement – wood

  • The Heart of the Matter by R. Eder, Franklin High School; Seattle School District

Outstanding Achievement – ceramics

  • Sunflower Tile by S. Nelson, Emerald Ridge High School; Puyallup School District
  • Suppression by M. Reid, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District

Outstanding Achievement – drawing

  • A Closer Look by E. Viljamaa, Cedarcrest High School; Riverview School District
  • Charlie by I. Hall, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

Outstanding Achievement – painting

  • Ticks by I. Dahl, Bainbridge High School; Bainbridge Island School District
  • Starry-eyed Optimism by Z. Asquith, Bonney Lake High School; Sumner School District
  • Shoes are Fun!…Or Something by P. Morris, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District
  • The Sea-wolf by A. Malakhova, Hazen High School; Renton School District
  • Tongi Bridge by N. Shen, Charles Wright Academy; private school, Tacoma

Outstanding Achievement – digital drawing

  • Light Up Your Life by A. Carr, Enumclaw High School; Enumclaw School District

Outstanding Achievement – digital graphics

  • VOGUE by K. Aguilar, Tahoma High School; Tahoma School District

Outstanding Achievement – printmaking

  • Downtown SLO by E. Cantus, Bellarmine Preparatory School; private school, Tacoma

Outstanding Achievement – mixed media 2D

  • Among Clouded Thoughts by M. Littell, Shorecrest High School; Shoreline School District

Outstanding Achievement – textile

  • First Tide by M. Obernberger, Issaquah High School; Issaquah School District

Outstanding Achievement – photography

  • Peony by M. Rice, Federal Way High School; Federal Way School District
  • Florida by Q. Fitzgerald, West Seattle High School; Seattle School District
  • The Fireman by A. Sokolov, Steilacoom High School; Steilacoom School District
  • Volta Lake, Fishing Alone by A. McDowell, Redmond High School; Lake Washington School District

Outstanding Achievement – jewelry

  • Lily by K. Kim, Auburn Riverside High School; Auburn School District

Outstanding Achievement – glass

  • Warming Colors of the Fall by N. Pate, Enumclaw High School; Enumclaw School District

Comments (1)

Post Comment

Top