Success For Each Child & Eliminate the Opportunity Gap by Leading with Racial Equity

2017 Regional Art Show Winners Announced

7 Mar

 

The results are in for the 2017 Regional Art Show! Fourteen regional finalists were selected to advance on to the State Art Show in Olympia this Spring.  Their work will be on exhibit during the month of April, at the OSPI Building along with other Regional award winners from across the state.  The two Best in Show Awards-2D (pictured above) and 3D (pictured below), respectively-went to V. Sepulveda “What My Painting Sees”, Shorecrest High School, Shoreline School District (Instructor: Laura King) and K. Hamilton, “Floating Feather”, Rogers High School, Puyallup School District (Instructor: Cindy Fabulich-Tate).  

Congratulations to these fantastic young artists and to all who participated!  Continue to scroll down to view the full list of the the 14 Regional Finalists and photos of their work. A list of category award winners is available here as well.

 

Best in show pieces (2D & 3D) pictured above.  Additional Regional Finalists pictured below.

 

Dancing with Trees

J. Cho

mixed media

Michelle Madsen, Art Instructor

Hazen High School, Renton School District

 

 

On the Steps

C. Stewart

color pencil

Amy Cantrell, Art Instructor

Tahoma High School, Tahoma School District

 

 

Toadstool

J. Pope

digital photography

Kelli Bell, Art Instructor

Federal Way High School, Federal Way School District

 

Girl on Denim

A.Ish

mixed media

Andrea Descheemaeker, Art Instructor

Cedarcrest High School, Riverview School District

 

Silent Melody

K. Erwin

charcoal

Carol Gould, Art Instructor

PARADE Program, Riverview School District

 

Organic Imprisonment

Z. Asquith

india ink

Melissa Deckman-McVicker, Art Instructor

Bonney Lake High School, Sumner School District

 

Pathway

S. Zhang

oil paint

Laura King, Art Instructor

Shorecrest High School, Shoreline School District

 

 

Autumn Ruby

P. Vasquez

metalworks

Kyle Rees, Art Instructor

Auburn Riverside High School, Auburn School District

 

One With Nature

L. Drummond

digital, altered photography

Scott Waeschle, Art Instructor

Lakes High School, Clover Park School District

 

1st and Holgate

M. Obernberger

mixed media

Nicole Newton, Art Instructor

Issaquah High School, Issaquah School District

 

Botanical Bird

B. Gregory

pen and ink

Mary Mann, Art Instructor

Science and Math Institute, Tacoma School District

 

Andrew

A.Villela

graphite

Scott Waeschle, Art Instructor

Lakes High School, Clover Park School District

 

Comments are closed

Top